Get started5 Denford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 44% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Denford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Denford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
25 September 2015Most recent
£166,000
+10.7%over 8 years24 November 2006
£149,950
+76.4%over 4 years5 April 2002
£85,000
+11.9%over 12 months18 April 2001
£75,950
+26.7%over 3 years15 April 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SP: £167,000 (2024–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 0PY
Closest school
2.9 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.