Get started10 Forest Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0QT). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 14% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
10 Forest Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
10 Forest Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£178,000
+14.8%over 4 years18 December 2017
£155,000
+16.1%over 7 years24 September 2010
£133,500
+91.4%over 8 years2 August 2002
£69,750
+53.3%over 4 years28 November 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0QT: £181,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH4 0AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.