Get started18 Abbottsford Drive is a detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 37.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2024
18 Abbottsford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 18 Abbottsford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,676
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Meadow Rise — bus stop.
5 October 2012Most recent
£190,000
+21.4%over 6 years26 June 2006
£156,500
+120.4%over 7 years30 July 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0JG: £230,000 (2025–2018).
23 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Oct 2025
12 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Feb 2021
21 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Mar 2019
15 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Oct 2018
31 Abbottsford Drive Penyffordd Chester
Sold Sept 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.