Get started8 Chestnut Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 19.8% above the 2019 sale price. At 70 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £167,000 in March 2019.
8 Chestnut Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2024
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 5 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 5 years.
8 Chestnut Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Lion — bus stop.
22 March 2019Most recent
£167,000
+5.0%over 4 years22 August 2014
£158,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DD: £202,500 (2024–2021).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 8 years
CH4 0AL