Get started14 Chestnut Way is a semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £238,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Chestnut Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2024
Latest sale on 14 Chestnut Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 8 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 8 years.
14 Chestnut Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,615
Street avg £2,223
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Lion — bus stop.
30 November 2022Most recent
£238,000
+19.0%over 2 years12 November 2020
£200,000
+146.9%21 May 2020
£81,000
-55.0%over 5 years21 November 2014
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DD: £202,500 (2024–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
CH4 0JH
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.