Get started2 Chestnut Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 71 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 40.3% above the 2014 sale price.
2 Chestnut Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Chestnut Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Lion — bus stop.
11 July 2014Most recent
£158,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DD: £202,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CH4 0SB