Get started11 Chestnut Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft) and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2014) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 105 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 28.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
11 Chestnut Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2024
11 Chestnut Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Chestnut Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,848
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Red Lion — bus stop.
10 October 2014Most recent
£193,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0DD: £202,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
CH4 0FY