Get started69 Ewart Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 55.6% above the 2021 sale of £90,000. Sold March 2021 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
69 Ewart Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew`s Church — bus stop.
5 March 2021Most recent
£90,000
-12.2%over 7 years10 October 2013
£102,500
+13.9%over 8 years29 July 2005
£90,000
+4.7%over 1 year14 May 2004
£86,000
+126.3%over 3 years28 July 2000
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0BR: £90,000 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH4 0SL
Closest school
2.2 km
Dee Point Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.