Get started29 Ewart Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0BR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 56.7% above the 2024 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in May 2024.
29 Ewart Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2019
29 Ewart Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 29 Ewart Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,260
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Matthew`s Church — bus stop.
31 May 2024Most recent
£90,000
+50.0%over 20 years26 March 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0BR: £90,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH4 0BE
Closest school
2.2 km
Dee Point Primary School. 6 schools nearby.