Get started13 Mainwaring Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney Ferry, Chester, Chester (CH4 0AY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 41.6% above the 2020 sale price. Sold September 2020 for £137,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Mainwaring Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Saltney Ferry School — bus stop.
1 September 2020Most recent
£137,000
-2.1%over 4 years30 June 2016
£140,000
-1.8%over 8 years28 September 2007
£142,500
+14.0%over 8 months29 January 2007
£125,000
+25.0%22 September 2006
£100,000
+25.0%10 July 2006
£80,000
+72.0%over 9 years22 November 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0AY: £153,000 (2025–2020).
28 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Apr 2025
30 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Aug 2023
32 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Nov 2022
21 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold Aug 2021
11 Mainwaring Drive Saltney Ferry Chester
Sold May 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0AL
Closest school
1.9 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.