Get started26 Mimosa Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Mimosa Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 26 Mimosa Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,057
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£218,000
+36.3%over 5 years27 October 2017
£160,000
+1.3%over 9 years27 June 2008
£158,000
+43.9%over 5 years12 June 2003
£109,795
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RX: £215,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.