Get started15 Mimosa Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £216,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2010. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Conversion Of Garage To Habitable Room
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 15 Mimosa Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2022Most recent
£216,000
+39.4%over 7 years28 November 2014
£155,000
+24.0%over 1 year12 April 2013
£124,995
+18.5%over 9 years29 August 2003
£105,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RX: £215,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.