Get started3 Plemstall Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1214 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 53.6% above the 2009 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
3 Plemstall Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Dec 2018
3 Plemstall Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Rear of property
Amendment to Application 16/01410/FUL to allow rear elevations of extensions to be rendered. Rear extension windows to be anthracite grey and not white
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 8 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 3 Plemstall Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £2,899
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Two and single storey rear extensions
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 January 2009Most recent
£249,950
+51.5%over 7 years19 April 2001
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QJ: £391,595 (2025–2021).
22 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2025
10 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2022
2 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Sept 2021
6 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2021
24 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH2 4JE
Plemstall Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.