Get started2 Plemstall Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 22.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £391,595 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£391,595
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
2 Plemstall Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,465
Street avg £2,785
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£391,595
+256.0%over 24 years15 January 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QJ: £369,950 (2025–2018).
22 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2025
10 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Nov 2022
6 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2021
24 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jan 2021
1 Plemstall Way Mickle Trafford Chester
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CH2 4JE
Plemstall Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.