Get started7 Lime Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 45.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
7 Lime Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Lime Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,609
Street avg £1,674
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

22 February 2013Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB