Get started25 Lime Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £172,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
25 Lime Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
25 Lime Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
25 Lime Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £1,623
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£172,000
+56.4%over 10 years28 November 2014
£109,950
+107.5%over 13 years29 June 2001
£53,000
+47.2%over 3 years10 June 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £150,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.