Get started20 Lime Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £123,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Lime Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 20 Lime Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,997
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

1 March 2021Most recent
£123,000
+19.4%over 2 years21 September 2018
£103,000
+14.4%over 4 years7 March 2014
£90,000
+2.3%over 9 years11 June 2004
£87,950
+58.5%over 2 years25 January 2002
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.