Get started19 Lime Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 32.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £144,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 19 Lime Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
19 Lime Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£144,000
+15.2%over 5 years23 October 2015
£125,000
+184.1%over 15 years18 February 2000
£44,000
+25.7%over 4 years26 May 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £172,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.