Get started14 Lime Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 35.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2026
14 Lime Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 11 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 14 Lime Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,730
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

7 December 2007Most recent
£105,500
+14.7%over 3 years30 January 2004
£92,000
+104.7%over 3 years20 July 2000
£44,950
+24.9%over 3 years31 January 1997
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.