Get started12 Lime Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 24.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 85.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 61 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
12 Lime Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 12 Lime Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£120,000
+33.3%over 10 years5 November 2010
£90,000
+24.1%over 7 years29 August 2003
£72,500
+104.2%over 4 years23 October 1998
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PX: £172,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.