Get started15 Deansfield Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Deansfield Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,783
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

18 October 2021Most recent
£160,000
+45.5%over 8 years28 November 2012
£110,000
-15.4%over 7 years28 May 2005
£129,995
+160.0%over 3 years11 July 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PP: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.