Get started25 Deansfield Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £205,000. At 93 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 25 Deansfield Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 25 Deansfield Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £1,757
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2025Most recent
£205,000
+35.8%over 6 years16 November 2018
£151,000
+17.1%over 2 years22 July 2016
£129,000
+193.2%over 16 years15 February 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PP: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.