Get started9 Ferndale Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 44.9% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £107,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Ferndale Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 9 Ferndale Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,593
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2018Most recent
£107,000
+12.6%over 6 years31 August 2012
£95,000
-10.4%over 2 years22 December 2009
£106,000
+51.4%over 6 years23 May 2003
£70,000
+75.2%over 7 years21 December 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PL: £152,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.