Get started7 Ferndale Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 69.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £152,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
7 Ferndale Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 9 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 9 years.
7 Ferndale Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deansfield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

18 October 2024Most recent
£152,500
+20.1%over 1 year27 July 2023
£127,000
+15.5%over 3 years23 August 2019
£110,000
+10.0%over 3 years28 January 2016
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PL: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.