Get started20 Farmdale Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1058 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 45.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Farmdale Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 20 Farmdale Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,414
Street avg £1,785
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 June 2017Most recent
£139,000
-4.1%over 10 years5 July 2006
£145,000
+166.1%over 6 years4 October 1999
£54,500
+26.7%over 2 years18 June 1997
£43,000
+1.2%over 11 months31 July 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PJ: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.