Get started32 Farmdale Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2025
32 Farmdale Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 32 Farmdale Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,342
Street avg £1,701
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

18 November 2022Most recent
£185,000
+19.4%over 6 years27 May 2016
£155,000
+195.2%over 17 years14 May 1999
£52,500
+45.8%over 3 years31 August 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PJ: £144,625 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.