Get started15 Farmdale Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 43.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Sept 2024
15 Farmdale Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
15 Farmdale Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,745
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Whitefields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
31 March 2015Most recent
£130,000
+1.2%over 9 years19 August 2005
£128,500
+20.1%over 1 year10 March 2004
£107,000
+157.9%over 8 years24 August 1995
£41,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PJ: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.