Get started25 Dairy Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 91.5% above the 2012 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 29.7% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Dairy Bank's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
25 Dairy Bank is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,663
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2012Most recent
£71,000
+94.5%over 14 years4 September 1998
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PF: £147,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.0 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB