Get started14 Dairy Bank is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 25.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £122,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
14 Dairy Bank is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £1,625
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£122,000
+8.4%over 4 years23 April 2015
£112,500
-0.9%over 7 years11 January 2008
£113,500
+243.9%over 10 years26 September 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PF: £147,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.0 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.