Get started8 Hallfield Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 61.1% above the 2017 sale of £171,300. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2023
8 Hallfield Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Rear and side extensions
8 Hallfield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£171,300
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 8 Hallfield Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Extension to rear and side
31 August 2017Most recent
£171,300
+114.1%over 14 years24 January 2003
£80,000
+35.6%over 3 years23 July 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4NH
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.