Get started19 Hallfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £196,200 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Hallfield Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey rear extension
19 Hallfield Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£196,200
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
19 Hallfield Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2025Most recent
£196,200
+31.7%over 3 years29 June 2021
£149,000
+6.4%over 13 years24 August 2007
£140,000
+84.2%over 4 years13 December 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.