Get started51 Hallfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 47.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2023 for £200,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2024
Latest sale on 51 Hallfield Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
51 Hallfield Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,198
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£200,000
+150.2%over 20 years5 December 2002
£79,950
+18.4%over 1 year18 May 2001
£67,500
+148.2%over 4 years7 October 1996
£27,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.