Get started7 Hallfield Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017.
7 Hallfield Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2019
7 Hallfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Hallfield Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £1,943
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 August 2017Most recent
£110,000
+15.2%over 6 years27 May 2011
£95,500
+13.7%over 7 years19 December 2003
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.