Get started3 Hallfield Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 144.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £141,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 3 Hallfield Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 Hallfield Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2022Most recent
£141,000
+26.9%over 1 year18 September 2020
£111,150
+5.9%over 2 years9 April 2018
£105,000
+337.5%over 17 years18 April 2000
£24,000
-35.1%over 1 year23 October 1998
£37,000
+24.4%over 3 years8 August 1995
£29,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.