Get started2 Hallfield Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 22.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £157,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 64 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Hallfield Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
2 Hallfield Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,461
Street avg £1,909
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£157,500
+20.2%over 15 years30 June 2006
£131,000
+125.9%over 4 years28 September 2001
£58,000
+5.5%over 12 months9 October 2000
£55,000
+83.3%over 2 years10 October 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.