Get started16 Hallfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 47.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2023
16 Hallfield Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elton Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£122,000
+14.0%over 3 years29 October 2013
£107,000
+0.9%over 3 years25 June 2010
£106,000
+37.7%over 7 years14 March 2003
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4PD: £171,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.