Get started16 Old Hall Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 56.4% above the 2024 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £110,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Old Hall Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Old Hall Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2024Most recent
£110,000
-20.9%over 6 years19 April 2018
£139,000
+15.8%over 4 years7 February 2014
£120,000
+73.0%over 10 months27 March 2013
£69,363
-30.6%over 1 year1 April 2011
£100,000
-28.6%over 3 years16 November 2007
£140,000
+27.3%over 3 years11 June 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NY: £200,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.