Get started4 Cherry Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4NH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 29.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
4 Cherry Tree Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ince & Elton Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 November 2021Most recent
£215,000
+17.5%over 17 years16 February 2004
£183,000
+60.5%over 2 years26 October 2001
£114,000
+23.7%over 1 year4 February 2000
£92,145
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4NH: £205,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH2 4NH
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.