Get started5 Anvil Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 30.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Anvil Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
Latest sale on 5 Anvil Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Anvil Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheelwrights Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Rear conservatory
14 February 2020Most recent
£245,000
+10.9%over 2 years28 November 2017
£221,000
+10.5%over 3 years21 August 2014
£200,000
+15.6%over 11 years28 February 2003
£172,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4LA: £195,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4NH
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.