Get started17 Anvil Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 32.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 39% below the postcode norm. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £180,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Anvil Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
17 Anvil Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Retention of Conservatory
17 Anvil Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 16 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 17 Anvil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£973
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheelwrights Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 5 years23 June 2014
£160,000
-8.0%over 7 years24 November 2006
£174,000
+21.7%over 3 years15 August 2003
£142,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4LA: £230,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH2 4RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.