Get started11 Anvil Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4LA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 45.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
11 Anvil Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2024
11 Anvil Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Anvil Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,832
Street avg £1,788
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheelwrights Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 December 2014Most recent
£218,000
-9.2%over 9 years27 May 2005
£239,995
+35.6%over 2 years27 February 2003
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4LA: £230,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH2 4NH
Closest school
0.2 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.