Get started14a is a three-bedroom detached house in Little Stanney, Chester, Chester (CH2 4HT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 39.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 134% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
14a has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
14a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 14a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £1,670
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

8 August 2017Most recent
£247,000
+35.0%over 13 years8 December 2003
£183,000
+47.6%over 2 years20 August 2001
£124,000
+37.9%over 4 years23 October 1996
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4HT: £162,000 (2019–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.8 km
The Oaks Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.