Get startedOak Bank is a property in Hoole Village, Chester, Chester (CH2 4ER). It has council tax band H.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £915,000.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of detached garage and new vehicle access blocking up existing access
Latest sale on Oak Bank was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£915,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
28 September 2018Most recent
£915,000
+60.5%over 15 yearsCrime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Demolition of outbuilding and erection of single storey extension
1 August 2003
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4ER: £425,000 (2022–2010).
CH2 4BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Upton-by-Chester High School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.