Get started3 Wells Close is a semi-detached house in Mickle Trafford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 11.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 16 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Wells Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,681
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2015Most recent
£185,000
+17.8%over 9 years8 May 2006
£157,000
+84.7%over 4 years15 June 2001
£85,000
13 September 2000
£85,000
+41.7%over 1 year17 March 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4DZ: £245,000 (2022–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mickle Trafford Village School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.