Get started26 Church Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Backford, Chester, Chester (CH2 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 111 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Latest sale on 26 Church Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 26 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£255,000
-3.8%over 4 years13 July 2017
£265,000
+10.4%over 10 years6 June 2007
£240,000
+33.4%over 3 years26 May 2004
£179,950
+101.7%over 4 years29 February 2000
£89,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4BE: £189,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
1.5 km
St Oswald's CofE Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.