Get started4 Percival Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Moston, Chester, Chester (CH2 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 21.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. At 70 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 18 EPCs).
4 Percival Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2021
4 Percival Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 14 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 4 Percival Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

1 September 2017Most recent
£158,000
+32.2%over 11 years27 October 2005
£119,500
+35.9%over 2 years18 March 2003
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4AS: £199,000 (2025–2021).
14 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2025
17 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Mar 2025
7 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Oct 2024
25 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2024
23 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
CH2 4RF
Dale Camp — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.