Get started26 Percival Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Moston, Chester, Chester (CH2 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 28% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
26 Percival Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Replacement two storey side extension
26 Percival Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£224,995
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
26 Percival Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,907
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two-storey side extension
27 January 2017Most recent
£224,995
+80.0%over 10 years18 October 2006
£125,000
+31.6%over 3 years15 January 2003
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4AS: £199,000 (2025–2021).
14 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2025
17 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Mar 2025
7 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Oct 2024
25 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2024
23 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH2 4QD
Dale Camp — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.