Get started1 Percival Close is a detached house in Moston, Chester, Chester (CH2 4AS). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 49.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 119.6% above the 2004 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
1 Percival Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2025
1 Percival Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 49.1% per year over 1 year.
£225,000
Growth on file: 49.1% per year over 1 year.
1 Percival Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,210
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2004Most recent
£225,000
+50.0%over 1 year21 March 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4AS: £199,000 (2025–2021).
14 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2025
17 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Mar 2025
7 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Oct 2024
25 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2024
23 Percival Close The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CH2 4HF
Dale Camp — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.