Get started10 Charles Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Moston, Chester, Chester (CH2 4AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 82.9% above the 2013 sale of £105,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. At 66 m² it's 26.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 13 EPCs).
10 Charles Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2020
10 Charles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£105,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Charles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,592
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2013Most recent
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4AQ: £150,000 (2024–2016).
11 Charles Road The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Oct 2024
14 Charles Road The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Mar 2022
7 Charles Road The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2019
9 Charles Road The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Aug 2019
13 Charles Road The Dale Moston Chester
Sold Sept 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH2 4RF
Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Upton Heath CofE Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB