Get started8 Longburgh Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3TA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 720 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 23.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Longburgh Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2021
8 Longburgh Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 8 Longburgh Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,407
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Werburghs School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£228,000
+6.0%over 1 year22 September 2016
£215,000
+22.9%over 4 years17 August 2012
£175,000
+3.6%over 7 years15 April 2005
£169,000
+81.7%over 3 years7 September 2001
£93,000
+55.1%over 4 years28 February 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3TA: £263,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CH2 3ET
Closest school
0.2 km
Hoole Church of England Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.